The platform for Belgium's international community

Search form

menu menu

Problems with bus 21

Question

I have just had a problem with the bus 21. The bus driver passed the stop where I was standing giving a well visible stop request without even intending to stop (at considerable speed). The same thing has happened at a different stop of the same line about two months earlier.
I will now complain with the STIB for the two incidents, but would like to know whether someone else had a similar experience on the same line.

B

As I never use the bus I can't relate having the same experience, but I think I can give provide an explanation why it occurs. I suspect the driver is trying hard to meet the timetable schedule and the company probably provides spot checks at stops to ensure the driver arrives on time. He is late and therefore decides to ignore your stop to be sure to make it to the next on time

Dec 10, 2011 11:33