The platform for Belgium's international community

Search form

menu menu

A child in a Car with L Plate

Question

Is it allowed to drive a car with L Plate having 6 years old child (off course sitting on car seat) in the car? If yes or if not, please answer with legal references.

J

The answer to that is in the theoretical test book. Start with that.

Jun 30, 2018 17:26
nk

Can you highlight where? I searched a lot but in vain.

Jun 30, 2018 22:56
anon

In the "code de la route" it's covered under Section II "Permis de conduire provisoire", Articles 6 and 9

See here (pages 16 and 20) : https://www.code-de-la-route.be/download/Permis%20de%20conduire.pdf

Titre III, Chapitre II, Article 6, 2° Le véhicule : b) ne peut transporter de personnes autres que celles visées à l'article 9.

Titre III, Chapitre II, Article 9. Le titulaire d'un permis de conduire provisoire peut, outre le guide, être accompagné d'une seule autre personne.

Or in other words, in addition to the designated qualified driver who must be in the front right passenger seat, you can have one additional passenger.

Jul 1, 2018 09:52
nk

Many thanks Anon for your comprehensive response.
It means only one person is allowed to sit in a car and that can be the instructor. Other than instructor, no one else can sit in the car?

And will you please highlight another issue. It will really be helpful for many people.

After expiry of a provisional licence and a new passed theory exam, can a candidate drive with L Plate?

Will highly appreciate your knowledgeable answer.

Jul 1, 2018 11:42
anon

If your provisional license has expired, you cannot drive.

Jul 1, 2018 14:35
CC_R

NK if this isnt a joke message you really should not be driving until you completely undertsand the law full stop without asking complete strangers ona forum

Jul 2, 2018 09:33
E.Ash

If a provisional license has expired (either 18M or 36M) you are no longer allowed to have a new provisional before 3 years after the expiration date.

You can, however, follow lessons in a driving school and take the test with the driving school and you will need to have done 6 hours of driving school to pass the test anyway.

Jul 8, 2018 17:21
E.Ash

You can have your guide in the car and a person who has a license since more than 8 years. A child does not met that qualification.

Jul 8, 2018 17:28