The platform for Belgium's international community

Search form

menu menu

Belgian Law About Babies

Question

If a Baby born in Belgium & at birth his parents (Non EU) have lived in Belgium for more than five consecutive years legally, what will be baby's national status? Either he will called Belgian National? What law says? Only authentic informations please..

anon

This is as authentic as you can get, the actual law:

http://bit.ly/oR8nhq

You need Chapter 2, Section 3.

I'm no lawyer, but it seems to me that the child only aquires Belgian nationality if it has no other nationality.  In other words, if it could acquire another nationality through it's parents, then Belgium would not grant nationality.  But to be honest, you'd better check with a lawyer or someone who specializes in this sort of thing.  You should probably speak to your own embassy.

Oct 10, 2011 11:57